PAST EVENTS
   
Results, Sponsors, Seedings and Anglers from each year.
   
Contestants: Award Winners
King Mackerel
Phingur Whol Tom Tom Too 1 Rebel Yell
29
lbs
Gaillard Bixler Tommy Gleason 2
Lee Goodloe Joe Burton 3
Jim Koch Ryan Parker
Ryan Brock Snapper
Tucker Yance Bass Tracker 1 Phingur Whol
10
lbs
Drew DeLaney 2 Rebel Yell
8
lbs
Whippin Post Daren Friedman 3 Phingur Whol
7
lbs
Mcrary Otts Sam Bealle
Clay Lanham Amberjack
Richard Inge Reel Affair 1 Rebel Yell
27
lbs
Tom Wood Chris Park 2 Rebel Yell
17
lbs
B Wood Harlan Foster 3
Michael Sanders
Rebel Yell
Brooks DeLaney
Jacob Cunningham
Jeremy Loper

 

Contestants: Award Winners
King Mackerel
Coon Dog Free Spirit
1
Phingur Whol 36.5 lbs
Drew DeLaney Clay Lanham
2
Rebel Yell 34.8 lbs
Daren Friedman Richard Inge
3
Snooty Fox 28.3 lbs
Jason Friedman B Carrington
J Roberds Mac Otts
Snapper
1
Phingur Whol 12.9 lbs
Rebel Yell Tuff
2
Snooty Fox 8.2 lbs
Brooks DeLaney Aduston Rogers
3
Coon Dog 7.8 lbs
Jacob Cunningham Tom Burton
Jeremy Loper
Amberjack
Harlan Foster Snooty Fox
1
Rebel Yell 34.1 lbs
Bill Goodloe
2
Phingur Whol 31.1 lbs
Phingur Whol David Head
3
Phingur Whol 31.0 lbs
Gaillard Bixler Robb Myers
Lee Goodloe Hutch Radcliff
Bonito Calcutta Champion
Jim Koch Robb Cunningham
Rebel Yell 13.2 lbs
Ryan Brock Peter Gaillard
Tucker Yance Top Boat
Wet N Wild Phingur Whol
Tom Tom Too Katherine Sears
Tommy Gleason Armpie
Martin Patrick Margaret Cooper
Ryan Parker Scooter Palmer
Don Grady
Buck Naked
Luke Fondren Beaver Run
Stuart Armbreck Allen Brown
Rob Farguson Will Ahrens
Marion Peterson
Wood Worth Ray Hix
B Wood
Tom Wood
Shelby Daniels

 

Contestants: Award Winners
King Mackerel
Rebel Yell Bandit
1
Rebel Yell 47.0 lbs
Brooks DeLaney Chad Cross
2
Rebel Yell 41.0 lbs
Jacob Cunningham Bancroft McMurphy
3
Rebel Yell 39.0 lbs
Jeremy Loper Ken McGrew
Snapper
Snooty Fox Phingur Whol
1
Rebel Yell 13.0 lbs
Roy Benton Gaillard Bixler
2
Rebel Yell 13.0 lbs
Thomas Benton Lee Goodloe
3
Rebel Yell 10.0 lbs
Ryan Brock
Regulate This Tucker Yance
Amberjack
Frank Lott
1
Phingur Whol 27.5 lbs
Tom Wood Romo
2
Phingur Whol 26.0 lbs
B Wood Richard Otts
3
Whippin Post 20.0 lbs
Brad Forward Trey Baird
John Turner Bonito Calcutta Champion
Coon Dog Doug Lurie Woodworth 9.0 lbs
Drew DeLaney John Otts
Sam Beall Top Boat
J Roberds Whippin Post Rebel Yell
Stuart Smith Richard Inge
Clay Lanham
Worm Burn B Carrington
Brian Wright Mac Otts
Mike Yuhas Jason Friedman
Bill Zundell
Stanton McDonald Team Danger
Ross Frazer
Team First Time Parker Huddle
Shelby Daniels Edward Herndon
Bill Goodloe Mark Mostellar
Robb Cunningham
David Head Bonito Fin II
Watt Key Brian Rich
Patrick Christmas Greg Huddle
Michael Barger
Contestants: Award Winners
Rebel Yell Argument King Mackerel
Brooks DeLaney Tucker Yance 1 lbs
Jacob Cunningham Ryan Brock 2 lbs
Jeremy Loper Jim Koch 3 lbs
Gaillard Bixler
Coon Dog Bill Yance Snapper
Drew DeLaney Lee Goodloe 1 lbs
Buddy Persons 2 lbs
Jay Roberds Screamin Blue 3 lbs
Sam Bealle Tommy Gleason
Martin Patrick Amberjack
Team Danger Ryan Parker 1 lbs
Bo Meador Ken Brown 2 lbs
Ross Frazer 3 lbs
Mark Mostellar Wet Dream
Will Chitwod Will Sledge Bonito Calcutta Champion
Parker Huddle Buck Otts lbs
Edward Greene
Contender Billy Stimpson Top Boat
David Cooper
Kevin Hollingshead Whippin Post
Bill Moore Richard Inge
Coleman Fountain B Carrington
Aduston Rogers
Snooty Fox Clay Lanham
Thomas Benton Mac Otts
Bennett Long
Steadman McMurphy Team Hot Tub
Alex Arendall Frank Lott
David Inge Brad Forward
Tom Wood
Bill Zundell

 

Results

Prizes

Daily Prize  $100

Bonito Calcutta  $440

1st Place $375

2nd Place $250

3rd Place $150

 

Winning Fish

Daily Prize  Fuma  Amberjack 33.6lbs

Calcutta Coon Dog  14.2lbs

King Mackerel

1. Screamin Blue 33.4 lbs.

2. Screamin Blue 33.0 lbs.

3. Whippin Post 26.8 lbs.

Amberjack

1.      Argument 60.0 lbs.
2.      Screamin Blue 44.0 lbs.
3.      Rebel Yell  35.4 lbs.

Red Snapper
1.    Rebel Yell 12.8 lbs.
2. Rebel Yell 11.0 lbs
3. Rebel Yell 10.2 lbs.

Top Boat  Screamin Blue 7pts.

                 Rebel Yell 7pts.

                 Awarded to Screamin Blue

 

Ain’t Caught Shit Award   Team Snook

 

    Seedings
    • 1.                 Argument
    • 2.                 Team Snook
    • 3.                 Rebel Yell
    • 4.                 Whippin Post
    • 5.                 Blue Streak
    • 6.                 Different Drummer
    • 7.                 Coon Dog
    • 8.                 Big Marge
    • 9.                 Team Hot Tub
    • 10.              Team Fuma
    • 11.              Contender 1
    • 12.              Gung Ho
    • 13.              Team No Chance (Black Magic)
    • 14.              Team Jupiter

Sponsors

Allied Signs

Dr. Jim Bailey

Dr. and Mrs Brock

Carrington Foods

Bobo Cunningham

David DeLaney

Tommy Gleason

Grady Automotive

Heritage Homes (Frank Lott)

Dr. Inge

Pam Koch

Mr. Lanham

Earl Long

Jerry Loper

Jim Yance

Melanie Moore

Zundel’s Jewelry

David Cooper

 

Anglers

 

Rebel Yell

Brooks DeLaney

Jacob Cunningham

Jeremy Loper

 

Different Drummer

Frank Lott

Tom Wood

Bernard Wood

Marshall Wood

 

Blue Streak (Screamin Blue)

Tommy Gleason

Martin Patrick

Stan McConnell

Ken Brown

Ryan Parker

 Argument   

Tucker Yance

Bill Yance

Ryan Brock

Gilliard Bixler

Lee Goodloe

Jim Koch

 

Hot Tub
Bill Zundell

Richard Delaney

Jay Fitzpatrick

Stanton McDonald

 

Big Marge (Team Wet Dream)

Billy Stimpson

WillSledge

John Otts

Edward Greene

Hayes Luscher

 

Fuma

Joe Roe Burton

John Arendall

Garner Jeffrie

Swep Fraser

 

Contender 1

David Cooper

Kevin Hollingshead

Bill Moore

Coleman Fountain

Agnew Hall

 

Whippin Post

Richard Inge

B Carrington

Clay Lanham

Aduston Rogers

Harlan Foster

 

Team Snook

Jim Hannahan

Steadman McMurphy

Bennett Long

Thomas Benton

Alex Arendall

David Inge

 

Black Magic

Zack williams

Buddy Persons

Jerry Persons

Cullen Jacobs

Andrew Williams

 

Coon Dog

Drew DeLaney

Suart Smith

Jason Greagory

Sam Beall

Roy Benton

Jay Roberds (Big Daddy)

Results


Daily Prize  $100

Bonito Calcutta  $1000

1st Place  $442

2nd Place $294

3rd Place  $142

 

Total Cash Awarded  $3734

 

 

King Mackerel

  1.    Phingur Whol  35.2
  2.     No Chance  33.4
  3.    Coon Dog  33.4

 

Amberjack

  1. Phingur Whol  45.8

  2. Rebel Yell  34.4

  3. Different Drummer 34.2

 

Red Snapper

  1. Team Snook 13.2
  2. Team Snook  11
  3. Rebel Yell  10.4

 

Bonito

Fuma  16.4

 

Top Boat

Argument

 

Anglers

Whipping Post

Richard Inge

Clay Lanham

B Carrington

Aduston Rogers

McCrary Otts

 

Different Drummer

Frank Lott

Tom Wood

Bernard Wood

Marshall Wood

 

Blue Streak

Tommy Gleason

Martin Patrick

Ken Brown

Stan McConnell

Ryan Parker

 

Rebel Yell

Jacob Cunningham

Brooks DeLaney

Jeremy Loper

 

No Chance

Zac Williams

Buddy Persons

Jerry Persons

Dan Wilkins

Mike Yuhas

Micheal Koph

 

Wayne

Jake Billingsley

Jeff Zundel

Mark DeLaney

Brett Loper

 

Hot Shot

Chip Haffner

William Younce

 

Game Bang

Don Urquhart

Sam Haginas

David Brister

Jake Roberds

Drew Mouron

 

Coon Dog

Drew DeLaney

Jay Roberds

Coleman Fountain

Jason Gregory

Stuart Smith

Sam Beall

 

Underdog

Ty Thompson

Duncan Moore

Brad Avery

David Bender

Scott DeLaney

Richard Deas

 

Team Snook

Bennett Long

David Inge

Jim Hannahan

 

Fuma

Joe Roe Burton

Philip Burton

Swep Fraser

John Arendall

Garner Jeffery

 

Argument

Tucker Yance

Lee Goodloe

Ryan Brock

Gilliard Bixler

Jim Koch

 

Hot Tub

Bill Zundel

Richard Delaney

Ben Coale

Stanton Macdonald

 

 

 

 

Results

 

Bonito Calcutta               $1100

King Calcutta                  $900

Amber Jack Calcutta       $700

Snapper Calcutta             $600

1st Place                          $600

2nd Place                         $400

3rd Place                          $200

 

Total Cash Awarded  $6900

 

 

King Mackerel

  1. Team Fountain 42.9
  2. Team Fountain  33.7
  3. Screamin’ Blue 29.9

 

Amberjack

  1. Phingur Whol  62.2
  2. Phingur Whol  61.7
  3. Easy Money  52.0

 

Red Snapper

  1. Team Snook 17.9
  2. Rebel Yell  16.6
  3. Snook  15.4

 

Bonito

No Chance  15.3

 

Top Boat

Tie- Phingur Whol & Team Fountain

 

Anglers

Whipping Post

Richard Inge

Clay Lanham

B Carrington

Aduston Rogers

Thomas Benton

 

Different Drummer

Frank Lott

Tom Wood

Bernard Wood

Marshall Wood

 

Blue Streak

Tommy Gleason

Martin Patrick

Ken Brown

Stan McConnell

Ryan Parker

 

Rebel Yell

Jacob Cunningham

Brooks DeLaney

Jeremy Loper

 

No Chance

Zac Williams

Buddy Persons

Jerry Persons

Fred Carrington

Micheal Koph

 

Wayne

Jake Billingsley

Jeff Zundel

Mark DeLaney

Brett Loper

 

Team Snook

Hamp Mostellar

Steadman McMurphy

Jim Hannahan

Coleman Fountain

 

Propogator (Phingur Whol)

Tucker Yance

Lee Goodloe

Ryan Brock

Gilliard Bixler

Jim Koch

Bill Yance

 

The Rock

Bill Zundel

Richard Delaney

Ben Coale

Richard Johnson

Jay Fitzpatrick

 

Team Shamrock
Andy McMillan

Clifton Leatherbury

Tom Burton

Daniel Dillion

 

Team Danger

Ross Frazer

Parker Huddle

Edward Herndon

Will Chitwood

Bo Meador

Mark Mostellar

 

Miss Print

Wylie Parks

Spears Griffin

Heyward Gould

John Griffin

 

Easy Money

Trey Gunderson

Will Ahrens

Bill Goodloe

Jimbo Yance

 

Contender One

David Cooper

Bill Moore

Drew Mouron

Tucker Frazer

 

Team Fountain

Sam Haginas

Beau Haginas

Agnew Hall

Brad Buchman

Jake Roberds

 

Supernatural

Chip Haffner

John Haffner

William Younce

 

(no name)

Ty Thompson

Richard Deas

Brad Avery

Scott Delaney

Duncan Moore

 

 

 

 

Category Weight Boat
1st Place Amberjack 56.2 Whippin' Post
2nd Place Amberjack 51.7 Easy Money
3rd Place Amberjack 38.2 Whippin' Post
1st Place King 30.8 Easy Money
2nd Place King 22.8 Juice Box
3rd Place King 22.6 Blue Streak
1st Place Snapper 28.1* Muerta
2nd Place Snapper 20.1 Muerta
3rd Place Snapper 12.8 Rebel Yell
Bonito Champion 12.8 Shamrock
Top Boat 5 Points Muerta

 

Category

Cash Awarded (includes Calcutta)

1st Place Amberjack $1,035
2nd Place Amberjack $683
3rd Place Amberjack $331
1st Place King $1,059
2nd Place King $697
3rd Place King $338
1st Place Snapper $1,013
2nd Place Snapper $668
3rd Place Snapper $324
Bonito Champion $850
Top Boat $190

 

 

Category

Weight

Boat

1st Place Amberjack

73.8*

Whippin' Post

2nd Place Amberjack

54.5

The Rock

3rd Place Amberjack

43.8

Rebel Yell

 

 

 

1st Place King

35.5

Special Purpose

2nd Place King

32.9

Shamrock

3rd Place King

24.8

Team Fountain

 

 

 

1st Place Snapper

20.4

Shamrock

2nd Place Snapper

17.9

Muerta

3rd Place Snapper

16.6

Rebel Yell

 

 

 

Bonito Champion

16.8

Team 3A

 

 

 

Top Boat

5 Points

Shamrock

 

Snapper:

1st Place           Missprint         24.6        
2nd Place          Sea Monkey    19.6
3rd Place           Salty Hooker   16.0

Amberjack:

1st Place           Easy Money    74.6 
2nd Place          Phingurwhol    67.6
3rd Place           Phingurwhol    67.0

King:

1st Place           Rooster            30.6
2nd Place          Rooster            29.4
3rd Place           Easy Money    21.0

Bonito:

Salty Hooker   9.6

Top Boat: Rooster

 

Snapper:

1st Place           Rebel Yell                    27.3        
2nd Place          Team 3A                      22.0
3rd Place           Muerta                         17.9

Amberjack:

1st Place           Whippin Post                61.2
2nd Place          Special Purpose            43.0
3rd Place           Phingurwhol                  67.0

King:

1st Place           Salty Hooker                44.2
2nd Place          The Rock                     33.8
3rd Place           Rebel Yell                    32.9

Bonito:

Team 3A          14.1

Top Boat: Rebel Yell

 

Winners:
Tag and Release
1
Phingur Whol Sailfish on 20
2
Miss Print White on 50 (tie)
3
Double Jerk White on 50 (tie)
Meatfish
Dolphin Coon Dog 21.8
Wahoo Pressure Relief 44
Tuna no tuna caught
 
Boat Name Anglers
1
Mercury Rising
6
 
2
Rebel Yell
3
 
3
Coon Dog
6
 
4
Deep Fried
4
 
5
Pole Pusher
6
 
6
Double Jerk
3
 
7
Phingur Whol
6
 
8
Pressure Relief
5
 
9
Patience
9
 
10
Missprint
6
 
11
Sewer Pickle
4
 
58
 

 

Tag and Release
1
My Alibi
Blue on 30
2
Double Jerk
Two (2) Whites on 50
3
Meatfish
Dolphin
Rough Rider
33
Wahoo
Pressure Relief
44
Tuna
Queen Calie
over 50 (scale maxed out)
 
Boat Name Anglers
Mercury Rising
6
800
Rebel Yell
3
750
Coon Dog
6
800
Deep Fried
4
750
Pole Pusher
6
800
Double Jerk
3
750
Phingur Whol
6
800
Pressure Relief
5
775
Patience
9
875
Missprint
6
800
Sewer Pickle
4
750
58
8650

 

Winners:
Tag and Release (paid 3 places, all boats included here)
Points Fish
1 & 2 (tie) Rebel Yell
875
Blue on 30
1 & 2 (tie) Whippin Post
850
white on 50, white on 50, white on 80
3 (tie) Easy Money
750
White on 20, white on 30
3 (tie) Double Jerk
750
Blue on 50
5 My Alibi
400
White on 20 
6 Cocoon
350
White on 30
Meatfish
Dolphin Queen Calie
28.6
Wahoo Muerta
43.4
Tuna Queen Calie
13
 
 

 

Winners:
Tag and Release (paid 3 places, all boats included here)
Points Fish
1 Team Muerta
300
White on 50
Meatfish
Dolphin 3-A
Wahoo Phingur Whol
Tuna My Alibi
53.4

 

2009 Tournament Winners:
Tag and Release
Boat Points Fish
1 Red Rocket
1200
Blue on 50, White on 20
2 Miss Print
400
Sail on 30
3
Meatfish
Dolphin Proud Mary
28.0
lbs
Wahoo Phingur Whol
35.2
lbs
Tuna No Chance
41.0
lbs
Top Boat
Red Rocket
Tournament Contestants:
Patience Rebel Yell
Parker Huddle Jacob Cunningham
Ross Frazer Brooks DeLaney
David Cain Jeremy Loper
Bo Meador
Chris Park Proud Mary
Ed Herndon Frank Lott
Hayes Luscher
Double Jerk Tommy Gleason
Chad Loper Brad Elliot
B Carrington McCrary Otts
Richard Inge Garner Jeffrey
Jimbo Yance Joe Roe Burton
Martin Patrick
Cocoon
Queen Calie David DeLaney
Chad Postle Mark DeLaney
Russell Foshee Steven McMahon
Billy Bixler Dick Lacey
Bo Keough Rick Lacey
Roy Lacey
Muerta
Bennett Long Miss Print
Alex Arendall Wylie Parks
Steadman McMurphy Stewart Fickel
David Inge Lee Parks
Thomas Gross Ledo Dansby
Clint Howell
Phingur Whol Matthew Coblentz
Tucker Yance
Ryan Brock Red Rocket
Gaillard Bixler Scott Delaney
Bill Yance Coleman Fountain
Jim Koch Ross Seifert
Lee Goodloe Trice Stabler
Clay Lanham Guy Oswalt
No Chance My Alibi
Zack Williams Bill Hixon
Jimbo Blankenship Jay Newmann
Skyler Quakenbush John Witherington
Freddie Carrington Roger Tart
Barron Partridge
Chris Gomel
Michael Kopf

 

Canceled due to Oil Spill

2011 Tournament Winners:
Tag and Release
Boat Points Fish
1 No Billfish Caught
2
3
Meatfish
Dolphin My Alibi 18.0 lbs
Wahoo none caught 0.0 lbs
Tuna Queen Callie 101.4 lbs
New Big Eye Tuna Alabama State Record
Top Boat
Queen Callie
Tournament Contestants:
Whipin Post Queen Callie
Chad Cross Chad Postle
B Carrington Del Corte
Clay Lanham Jon Lieb
Richard Inge Jarrod Jones
Rob Owen Hunter Lyons
Skin Deep Double Jerk
Chris Haley Chad Loper
Chris Donald Rob Middleton
Trey Jenright Lance Tanner
Teal Corte Rex Jones
Chad Crampton Vince Edge
Little Black Sambo My Alibi
David Cain Bill Hixson
Aaron Semiklose Jim Cox
Brian Leiser Bradley Brandenberg
Stuart Brantley
Muerta
Bennett Long Rebel Yell
Steadman McMurphy Jacob Cunningham
Thomas Gross Brooks DeLaney
Steve Lovoy Jeremy Loper
David Bender Tucker Yance
Ryan Brock
Gaillard Bixler

 

2012 Winners:
   
Top Boat Gung Ho  
   
Tag and Release Gung Ho (white marlin on  50)  
   
Dolphin My Alibi 17.8 lbs
Wahoo Skin Deep 45.4 lbs
Tuna My Alibi 98.0 lbs
Amberjack Hot Black & Sticky 45.2 lbs
Swordfish Hot Black & Sticky 149.8 lbs
Contestants:
   
Rebel Yell Woo Hoo
Jacob Cunningham Richard Lacey
Brooks DeLaney Mark DeLaney
Jeremy Loper Palmer Finger
Ryan Brock Robert Finger
Gaillard Bixler Steven McMahon
Tucker Yance Ric Lacey
   
Drippin Wet Hot Black & Sticky
Chad Cross Jeff Thierry
Richard Inge Patrick Hill
Clay Lanham Robert Cook
Will Ellis Jake Billingsley
  Marshall Wood
Skin Deep Mac McNeil
Chris Haley Brett Loper
Coleman Bryars Rigby McMillan
John Coleman Bryars Radcliff Brown
Patrick Haley Wes Brown
Sam Haley  
Jay Neuman My Alibi
  Bill Hixson
Muerta William Hixson
Lee Kennedy Sam Sumlin
Wylie Parks William Buhl
Steadman McMurphy Jackson White
Angelo Depaola  
Phil Hyde Self Made
David Inge Aaron Semiklose
Nick Garmon Jason McCormick
  James Pittman
Gung Ho Brian Leiser
Andy McMilliam Lee Estes
Scott Delaney David Cain
Ross Seifert  
Trice Stabler Patience
Will Sledge Parker Huddle
Guy Oswalt Drew DeLaney
Hamp Mostellar Jay Roberds
David Bender Chris Park
  John Mark Church
Miss Lee II Ross Frazer
Wesley Williams Dan Wilkins
Tom Leatherbury  
Keith Wichmann  

 

Canceled due to weather

Winners:
Tag and Release Points
1 Skin Deep 975
2 Go Fish 850
(tie) 2 Rebel Yell/Stay Thirsty 850
Meatfish
Dolphin Pole Pusher 25.5
Wahoo Whippin Post 22.4
Tuna Hot Black & Sticky 54.0

 

Release Awards
Boat Points
Patience 1050 3 white, all on 50
Diversion 850 1 blue, 50
CE 450 1 sail, 20
Weighed Fish Awards
Boat Weight
Hot Black and Sticky 43.5 Tuna
Pole Pusher 24.3 Wahoo
Hot Blace and Sticky 32.2 Dolphin
Top Boat
Patience, 1050 points

 

 

 

 
Copyright © 2014 Rebel Yell Invitational
Site designed by
Webjed